Animaladies II Program and Registration

Register to attend Animaladies II

Animaladies Program:

Thursday December 13th

9.45 Acknowledgment of Country & Welcome: Fiona Probyn-Rapsey
10.00 Keynote Lecture :  pattrice jones         Chair:  Melissa Boyde
11.00 Morning Tea
11.30 Chair: Alison Moore Chair:
Eva Meijer  – Sanctuary politics and the borders of the demos Chloe Taylor  – Of gimps, gastropods, and grief
Sharri Lembryk – Animaladies of knowledge: The epistemic echo chamber Tracey Nicholls –  Precarious Grief
Darren Chang – Farmed animal sanctuaries on stolen land: De-weaponizing and re-subjectifying domesticated animals as part of anti-colonial struggles Zoei Sutton – Critical companions: challenging the role of ‘pets’ through relationships
1.00 Lunch
2.00 Keynote Lecture: Elan Abrell            Chair: Yvette Watt
3.10 Chair: Katie Gillespie Chair: Nekeisha Alayna Alexis
Rowena Lennox – Women who won’t shut up. Lindy Chamberlain, Jennifer Parkhurst, dingoes and reliable narrators Sanna Karhu – Toward a feminist critique of killing: Sight, regulation, and the politics of the slaughterhouse
Clare Archer-Lean – Knots of distraction and action: Animal representation in Charlotte Wood’s fiction Jan Dutkiewicz “… a moment of silence.” The nonviolent slaughterhouse and Temple Grandin’s politics of reform and sacrifice
Hayley Singer – F is for … failure, forgetting, filiations, fleischgeist Kathrin Herrmann – The 3Rs principles of animal experimentation: actions and distractions
4.40 Afternoon tea
5.00 Keynote Lecture: Nekeisha Alayna Alexis

Chair: Esther Alloun

 

 

 

6-7pm

Drinks &  light supper

SLAM (5 min each) Chair: Fiona Probyn-Rapsey  

Teya Brooks Pribac and Jason Grossman – Liberté, égalité, étrangeté

Anne Melano – “There will be no rescue”: Jean Hegland’s Into the Forest

Eva Meijer – The melancholic animal

Esther Alloun – Going to the dogs in Occupied Palestine: Animaladies and settler colonial madness

BOOK LAUNCH: Animaladies, (Eds) Lori Gruen & Fiona Probyn-Rapsey, Bloomsbury 2018 – launched by Melissa Boyde

 

   Friday December 14th

 

9.30

Chair: Lori Gruen

lynn mowson- bloodlines: tracing paths from bodies to biotechnologies

Yamini Narayanan – Cow is a mother, mothers can do anything for their children!” Gaushalas as landscapes of anthropatriarchy and hindu patriarchy

Yvette Watt  – Unfair Game: animal abuse and gender in the visual arts

11.00 Morning Tea
11.30 Chair: pattrice jones Chair: Elan Abrell
Danielle Celermajer – Reading with Katie Guy Scotton  – Geographies of animal fear
Susan Pyke –  Snake Church (after leaving the ‘sanctuary of ignorance’) Jordan McKenzie –  Emotion and morality: A sociological perspective on moral judgements of animal cruelty
Mehmet Emin Boyacioglu – White, middle-class privilege and toxic masculinity: An ethnographic case study of grassroots animal activism in Canada Alex Lockwood – An insomniac call to bear witness: How the malady of an ethical sleeplessness complicates and contests the hidden practices of industrial nonhuman slaughter
1.00 Lunch and AASA AGM (1.15-1.45pm)
2.00 Chair: lynn mowson
Alison Moore – Feminist resonances across lives in the dairy industry
Iselin Gambert and Tobias Linne – #SoyBoy: Race, gender, and tropes of ‘plant milk masculinity’
Katie Gillespie – Scent of the spectral: Sensory witnessing beyond sight
3.30 Afternoon tea
4.00 Keynote  Lecture : Lori Gruen

Chair: Yamini Narayanan

This entry was posted in Conferences, In the News, News. Bookmark the permalink.